Table 1.
Antimicrobial Susceptibility Profiles Of CP-CRE And Non-CP-CRE Bacteremic Isolates
| Antimicrobial Agents | Total (N = 81) | Carbapenemase Positive (N = 55) | Carbapenemase Negative (N = 26) | P Value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R (%) | R | I | S | R | I | S | ||
| Ertapenem | 81 (100.00%) | 55 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 26 (100.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | NA |
| Imipenem | 63 (77.78%) | 51 (92.72%) | 2 (3.63%) | 2 (3.63%) | 12 (46.15%) | 1 (3.84%) | 13 (50.00%) | <0.001 |
| Meropenem | 53 (65.43%) | 48 (87.27%) | 2 (3.63%) | 5 (9.09%) | 5 (19.23%) | 12 (46.15%) | 9 (34.62%) | <0.001 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 66 (81.48%) | 44 (80.00%) | 1 (1.81%) | 10 (18.18%) | 24 (92.30%) | 0 (0.00%) | 2 (7.69%) | 0.16 |
| Levofloxacin | 65 (80.24%) | 42 (76.36%) | 2 (3.63%) | 11 (20.00%) | 23 (88.46%) | 1 (3.84%) | 2 (7.69%) | 0.20 |
| Gentamycin | 65 (80.24%) | 46 (83.63%) | 0 (0.00%) | 9 (16.36%) | 19 (73.07%) | 0 (0.00%) | 7 (26.92%) | 0.632 |
| Tobramycin | 58 (71.60%) | 43 (78.18%) | 3 (5.45%) | 9 (16.36%) | 15 (57.69%) | 3 (11.53%) | 8 (30.76%) | 0.06 |
| Colistin | 3 (3.70%) | 3 (5.45%) | 0 (0.00%) | 52 (92.85%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 26 (100.00%) | 0.22 |
| Tigecycline | 2 (2.46%) | 2 (3.63%) | 0 (0.00%) | 54 (96.42%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0 (0.00%) | 26 (100.00%) | 0.32 |