Table 2.
Correlation of the SPARC Expression in TMAs with Various Clinicopathologic Characteristics.
| Gastric Cancer Patients | Total | Tumor | P SPARC 0 vs >0 | Stroma | P SPARC 0 vs >0 | Stroma IRS ≥ 1 | P IRS ≥1 vs <1 |
| Patients [n (%)] | 152 (100) | 11 (7.0) | 146 (96.1) | 104 (68.4) | |||
| Age [mean (SD)] | 65.03 (12.54) | 65.94 (13.03) | |||||
| Mean age SPARC-positive [years (n)] | 66.79 (2) | .748 | 65.03 (57) | 65.94 (46) | .198 | ||
| Mean age SPARC-negative [years (n)] | 64.96 (55) | - | 61.21 (11) | ||||
| Mean survival of SPARC-positive patients [days (n)] | 379.5 (2) | .932* | 548.5 (57) | - | 553.7 (48) | .363* | |
| Mean survival of SPARC-negative patients [days (n)] | 554.4 (57) | - | 525.73 (11) | ||||
| Sex | |||||||
| Men [n (%)] | 92 (60.5) | 7 (7.6) | 1.000 | 89 (96.7) | .681 | 62 (67.4) | .856 |
| Women [n (%)] | 60 (39.5) | 4 (6.7) | 57 (95.0) | 42 (32.6) | |||
| Tumor type | |||||||
| Intestinal [n (%)] | 102 (67.1) | 10 (9.8) | .102 | 99 (97.1) | .395 | 75 (73.5) | .064 |
| Diffuse [n (%)] | 50 (32.9) | 1 (2.0) | 47 (94.0) | 29 (58.0) | |||
| T category | |||||||
| pT1 [n (%)] | 15 (9.9) | 3 (20.0) | .266 | 14 (93.3) | .737 | 8 (53.3) | .121 |
| pT2A [n (%)] | 19 (12.5) | 2 (10.5) | 19 (100) | 16 (84.2) | |||
| pT2B [n (%)] | 48 (31.6) | 3 (6.3) | 45 (93.8) | 28 (58.3) | |||
| pT3 [n (%)] | 60 (39.5) | 3 (5.0) | 58 (96.7) | 45 (75.0) | |||
| pT4 [n (%)] | 10 (6.6) | 0 (0.0) | 10 (100) | 7 (70.0) | |||
| N category | |||||||
| pN0 [n (%)] | 42 (27.6) | 6 (14.3) | .198 | 41 (97.6) | .248 | 23 (54.8) | .016 |
| pN1 [n (%)] | 52 (34.2) | 1 (1.9) | 51 (98.1) | 43 (82.7) | |||
| pN2 [n (%)] | 36 (23.8) | 3 (8.3) | 32 (88.9) | 21 (58.3) | |||
| pN3 [n (%)] | 19 (12.5) | 1 (5.3) | 19 (100) | 15 (78.9) | |||
| pNX [n (%)] | 3 (2.0) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (100) | 2 (66.7) | |||
| M category | |||||||
| pM0 [n (%)] | 1 (0.7) | 0 (0.0) | .713 | 1 (100) | 1.000 | 1 (100) | .267 |
| pM1 [n (%)] | 26 (17.1) | 1 (3.9) | 25 (96.2) | 21 (80.8) | |||
| pMX [n (%)] | 125 (82.2) | 10 (8.0) | 120 (96.1) | 82 (65.69) | |||
| UICC tumor stage | |||||||
| Stage I [n (%)] | 36 (23.7) | 6 (16.7) | .022† | 35 (97.2) | .140 | 20 (55.6) | .324 |
| Stage II [n (%)] | 35 (23.0) | 0 (0.0) | 35 (100) | 25 (71.4) | |||
| Stage III [n (%)] | 39 (25.8) | 3 (7.7) | 35 (89.7) | 28 (71.8) | |||
| Stage IV [n (%)] | 42 (27.6) | 2 (4.8) | 41 (97.6) | 31 (73.8) | |||
| Grading | |||||||
| G 1 [n (%)] | 3 (2.0) | 0 (0.0) | .747† | 3 (100) | 1.000† | 0 (0.0) | .854† |
| G 2 [n (%)] | 46 (30.3) | 4 (8.7) | 44 (95.7) | 33 (71.7) | |||
| G 3 [n (%)] | 94 (61.8) | 7 (7.4) | 90 (95.7) | 68 (72.3) | |||
| G 4 [n (%)] | 9 (5.9) | 0 (0.0) | 9 (100) | 3 (13.3) |
P value of the log-rank test.
P value of a 2 x 2 contingency table.
Boldface font indicates statistically significant results.