Abstract
Background
In asthma, fluticasone furoate/umeclidinium/vilanterol (FF/UMEC/VI) was previously demonstrated to improve forced expiratory volume in 1 s (FEV1) and asthma control, but the mechanism by which this occurs, especially at the level of the small airways, is not well-understood. We asked the question, does FF/UMEC/VI influence asthma control by improving airway structure–function and airway occlusions? Hence, our objective was to measure airway structure–function using 129Xe magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) ventilation defect percentage (VDP), computed tomography (CT) and airwave oscillometry after 6-week single-inhaler FF/UMEC/VI and 1 year later.
Methods
Participants with Global Initiative for Asthma Step 4–5 (GINA4–5) asthma who were poorly controlled on inhaled corticosteroid/long-acting β-2 agonist (ICS/LABA) provided written informed consent to baseline, 6- and 12-week visits as well as an open-extension 1-year visit. All received FF/UMEC/VI (200/62.5/25 µg) at baseline and underwent MRI, spirometry, plethysmography and oscillometry, pre- and post-bronchodilator (BD). The Asthma Control Questionnaire, the Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (AQLQ) and St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) were completed. CT was acquired at baseline and 1 year later.
Results
Thirty-one participants (24 females, 54±15 yrs) completed the baseline visit, 28 (21 females, 54±15 yrs) completed the 6-week visit and 15 patients attended the 1-year visit. At 6-weeks, there was significantly improved pre-BD VDP (p=0.02), FEV1 (p=0.008), distal airways resistance (R5–19) (p=0.001), AQLQ (p<0.001) and SGRQ-scores (p=0.001), which persisted at 1 year. VDP improved in participants with elevated mucus score and eosinophil count, while R5–19 improvements were independent of type 2 inflammation. Mean airway mucus score, lumen area and total airway count were significantly improved at 1 year.
Conclusions
In participants with GINA4–5 asthma, who had been poorly controlled on ICS/LABA, single-inhaler FF/UMEC/VI resulted in improved VDP and FEV1 at 6-weeks. These improvements persisted 1-year later when airway markers were also significantly improved, consistent with the reversal of airway remodelling.
Shareable abstract
In patients with moderate–severe asthma, single-inhaler fluticasone furoate/umeclidinium/vilanterol resulted in improved airway function, airway mucus occlusions, lumen area and total airway count, consistent with the reversal of airway remodelling. https://bit.ly/421XXk0
Introduction
Despite inhaled corticosteroid/long-acting β-2 agonist (ICS/LABA) therapy, 30–50% of participants with asthma remain poorly controlled [1–5]. However, single-inhaler ICS/LABA/long-acting muscarinic antagonist (LAMA) significantly improves forced expiratory volume in 1 s (FEV1) and asthma control after 24 weeks of treatment, compared with ICS/LABA alone [6]. While the addition of LAMA to ICS/LABA is thought to target airway smooth muscle [7], the mechanism of action of the individual components of single-inhaler ICS/LABA/LAMA has not been ascertained at the level of the small airways. The relationship of ICS/LABA/LAMA-driven clinical improvements with airway inflammation, mucus occlusions and ventilation heterogeneity is not well-understood.
Imaging measurements provided by computed tomography (CT) and hyperpolarised 129Xe magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) have emerged in small focused studies of asthma patients [8–17]. CT-measured airway mucus occlusions [18] have been linked to asthma severity [19] and MRI ventilation defects [20]. 129Xe MRI quantifies airways dysfunction as ventilation defect percentage (VDP) and is spatially and quantitatively related to CT airway wall and lumen abnormalities [21, 22], markers of type 2 inflammation [12, 22], mucus occlusions [19] and poor disease control [23, 24]. Small airways resistance may also be quantified using airwave oscillometry [25] and these values have been shown to correlate with 129Xe MRI VDP and with quality-of-life scores in asthma and COPD patients [26, 27].
To provide mechanistic insights on the effect of ICS/LABA/LAMA on small airways dysfunction, we quantified 129Xe MRI ventilation defects, CT airway and oscillometry measurements following 6- and 12-weeks fluticasone furoate/umeclidinium/vilanterol (FF/UMEC/VI) treatment (200/62.5/25 µg). For participants who attended an open-extension 1-year follow-up visit, we also quantified potential changes in MRI and CT airway measurements as well as asthma control and pulmonary function stability.
Methods
Study participants and design
This study evaluated the effects of FF/UMEC/VI (200/62.5/25 µg) on patients who were poorly controlled on ICS/LABA (with no prospectively planned control group). Participants with Step 4 or 5 asthma, according to the Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) [28], provided written informed consent to a protocol approved by an ethics board (Ethics Board Identifier: 00000940) and Health Canada (NCT04651777). Males and females aged 18–75 years with forced expiratory volume in 1 s (FEV1) ≥35 and ≤80% predicted were enrolled, with documented treatment (at least 6 months) of low-to-medium-dose ICS/LABA and a history of poor control (Asthma Control Questionnaire (ACQ-6) score ≥1.5 [29]). Participants attended a baseline visit, a 6-week, an optional 12-week and an open-extension 1-year follow-up visit (NCT02351141).
Participants stopped previous ICS/LABA asthma medication on the day prior to the first visit. Asthma medications were withheld on the morning prior to all visits [30].
At the baseline visit, complete blood count, chest CT, exhaled nitric oxide fraction (FENO), ACQ-6 [31], Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (AQLQ) [32] and St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) [33] were completed. Spirometry, plethysmography, airwave oscillometry and 129Xe MRI were performed pre-bronchodilator (pre-BD) and 15 min post-bronchodilator (post-BD) inhalation of 4×100 μg Novo-Salbutamol Hydrofluoroalkane (Teva Novopharm Ltd., Toronto, Canada) using an AeroChamber (Trudell Medical International, London, Canada). After training to use a proprietary multi-dose dry powder inhaler, participants inhaled the first dose of FF/UMEC/VI (200/62.5/25 µg) under observation, with instructions to continue once every morning until 6 weeks±5 days after baseline or an optional 12 weeks±5 days after baseline. All baseline measurements were repeated at the 6- and 12-week visits. Study doses were provided at the baseline visit and again during the 6-week visit for those participants who decided to continue to the 12-week visit. An open-extension follow-up visit, planned for 1 year (52±16 weeks) after baseline, followed the study procedures for the 6-week visit, with the addition of chest CT. During the period between the participants’ last interventional visit (6 weeks or 12 weeks) and the 1-year visit, asthma therapy decisions were based on patients’ access to funded medication and the clinical judgement of their referring pulmonologist. All exacerbations and oral corticosteroid (OCS) use between baseline and the 1-year visit were reported.
Study end-points
The primary outcome measurement was 129Xe MRI VDP at 6 weeks. Secondary outcome measurements included: FENO, spirometry measurements, oscillometry measurements of small-airway resistance (R5–19) and ACQ-6 score at 6 weeks. Exploratory outcomes included VDP and CT airway measurements, including airway mucus at the open-extension 1-year visit.
ICS dose equivalence
We calculated the equivalent ICS dose prescribed before starting the study and FF/UMEC/VI (200/62.5/25 µg) based on the GINA 2023 [28] categories of low-, moderate- and high-dose ICS (e.g. 200 µg FF delivered via dry powder inhaler as equivalent to 320 µg mometasone furoate via inhalation powder capsule). Based on this, we converted low-, moderate- and high-dose ICS prescribed prior to the baseline visit and the 6-week and 1-year visits to an equivalent low-, moderate- and high-dose of budesonide.
Pulmonary function tests and questionnaires
FENO [34] was measured using a NIOX VERO system (Circassia Pharmaceuticals Inc., Morrisville, NC, USA). Airwave oscillometry [35] was performed using a tremoflo C-100 Airwave Oscillometry System (Thorasys Thoracic Medical Systems Inc., Montreal, Canada) to measure airway resistance (R) and reactance (X) between 5 and 37 Hz. Spirometry [36] and plethysmography [37] were performed to measure FEV1, forced vital capacity (FVC), residual volume and total lung capacity using a whole-body plethysmograph (MedGraphics Corporation, St. Paul, MN, USA). ACQ-6, AQLQ and SGRQ were self-administered under supervision.
MRI acquisition and analysis
129Xe gas was polarised to 30–55% (Model 9820, Polarean, Durham, NC, USA). Anatomic (1H) and functional (129Xe) MRI were acquired at 3.0 Tesla (Discovery MR750; GE Healthcare, Milwaukee, WI, USA) [10]. 1H MRI was acquired using a fast-spoiled gradient-recalled echo (FGRE) sequence (partial-echo acquisition, total acquisition time 8 s; repetition time/echo time 4.7 ms/1.2 ms; flip angle 30°; field-of-view 40×40 cm2; bandwidth 24.4 kHz, matrix 128×80 zero-padded to 128×128; partial-echo percentage 62.5%; 15–17×15 mm slices). 129Xe MRI was acquired using a three-dimensional FGRE sequence (total acquisition time 14 s; repetition time/echo time 6.7 ms/1.5 ms; variable flip angle; field-of-view 40×40 cm2; bandwidth 15.63 kHz; 128×128 matrix; 14×15 mm slices). Participants were instructed to inhale 1.0 L of gas (1.0 L N2 for 1H MRI, 400 mL hyperpolarised 129Xe+600 mL 4He for 129Xe MRI) from functional residual capacity (FRC) to ensure volume-matched images. Quantitative MRI analysis was performed as previously described [38] for the calculation of VDP.
Chest CT acquisition and analysis
Within 30 min of MRI, chest CT was acquired post-BD after inhalation of 1.0 L N2 from FRC using a 320-slice Aquilion ONE/PRISM Edition (Canon Medical Systems Canada Ltd, Markham, Canada). CT parameters included: 80×0.5 mm collimation; 120 kilovoltage peak; 210 mA; tube rotation time 0.5 s; pitch factor 0.95; soft tissue reconstruction kernel FC08; slice thickness 0.5 mm; field-of-view 40 cm2. The ImPACT CT patient dosimetry calculator (based on United Kingdom Health Protection Agency NRBP-SR250) estimated the mean total effective dose as 1.8 mSv.
CT images were analysed using VIDAVision (VIDA Diagnostics Inc. Coralville, IA, USA), as previously described [15, 17]. Anatomically equivalent segmental, subsegmental and sub-subsegmental airways for all airway paths were used to generate airway wall area (WA), wall thickness (WT), lumen area (LA) and total airway count (TAC). Pulmonary vessels were segmented using Chest Imaging Platform (Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, MA, USA) which automatically generated total blood volume and the volume of small vessels with cross-sectional area <5 mm2 (BV5) and large vessels with cross-sectional area >10 mm2 (BV10). As previously described [18], CT mucus occlusions were identified to generate mucus score. Mucus occlusions were identified within airways as a complete occlusion more radio-dense than the lumen in the sagittal, axial and coronal planes. Blinded, trained observers (S. Tcherner and E. Durom) scored mucus plugs in the 20 airway segments to generate a whole lung mucus score for each participant, as previously described [19]. Mucus scoring depends on reader experience and reproducibility; in this study, variability was mitigated via dual-observer consensus as previously demonstrated [18, 39].
Statistics
SPSS Statistics software version 28.0 (IBM, Armonk, NY, USA) was used for statistical analyses. Data were tested for normality using Shapiro-Wilk tests and nonparametric tests were performed for non-normal data. Differences were evaluated using repeated-measures analysis of variance (ANOVA). Participants were dichotomised based on median mucus score (score <2 and ≥2) and blood eosinophil count (<300 cells·µL−1 or ≥300 cells·µL−1) [40]. Results for subgroups were tested for significance using repeated-measures ANOVA or the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Linear regression was used to evaluate the significant predictors of the change in VDP, FEV1 and R5–19 at 6 weeks, and displayed using forest plots (standardised β). Results were considered statistically significant when the probability of making a type I error was <5% (p<0.05).
Results
Participant characteristics
The CONSORT diagram shows that 31 participants (P01–P31) provided written informed consent and completed the baseline visit (figure 1). Three participants withdrew prior to the 6-week visit including participant P22 who withdrew following an emergency department admission for presumed COVID-19 infection. Participant P26 withdrew due to cough when inhaling the study drug; a third participant (P31) cited being too busy and withdrew. Of the 28 participants who completed the 6-week visit, 11 chose not to attend the optional 12-week visit. Fifteen participants attended the open-extension, 1-year long-term follow-up visit which was 62±16 weeks (range 40–85 weeks) after the baseline visit.
FIGURE 1.
CONSORT diagram. Thirty-four participants were contacted and three declined. Of the 31 participants who consented, three withdrew after the baseline visit: two declined to continue and one withdrew due to an adverse event. At 6 weeks, 28 participants returned, all of whom were on a single-inhaler regimen of FF/UMEC/VI, and three participants were additionally receiving biologic therapy. Five participants opted out of the optional 12-week follow-up and were evaluated at the 1-year follow-up, while ten completed both the 12-week and 1-year assessments; 15 participants completed the 1-year follow-up visit. BL: baseline; FF/UMEC/VI: fluticasone furoate/umeclidinium/vilanterol.
There were no serious adverse events during the interventional study (baseline to 12 weeks); 17 mild adverse events and one moderate adverse event (emergency department admission) were reported in 16 different participants. All adverse events resolved and did not result in long-term effects. Two adverse events were judged to be related to 129Xe MRI (light-headedness during breath-hold) and two adverse events were judged related to the study drug (dry mouth, cough during inhalation). For the long-term extension, exacerbations and OCS were reported. There was a single exacerbation in the open-extension period in the subgroup who did not attend the 1-year visit and four exacerbations and/or OCS use in three participants who attended the 1-year visit (p=0.2).
Table 1 summarises baseline demographics and study measurements for the 31 participants who attended the baseline visit (24 female, 54±15 years), the 28 participants (21 female, 54±15 years) who attended both the baseline and 6-week visits and the 15 patients who attended the open-extension 1-year follow-up visit (11 female, 56±14 years). These three subgroups were not different at baseline. Table S1 provides a by-participant list of asthma medications taken prior to the study; the mean ICS dose equivalent at baseline was 1200±400 µg budesonide as compared with 900±300 µg budesonide at the 6-week visit and 1100±500 µg budesonide at the 1-year visit.
TABLE 1.
Baseline demographic and other measurements
| Parameter, mean (sd) | BL (N=31) | 6 weeks (n=28) | 1 year (n=15) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 54 (15) | 54 (15) | 56 (14) | ND |
| BMI, kg·m−2 | 31 (7) | 30 (7) | 33 (8) | ND |
| Female, n (%) | 24 (77) | 21 (75) | 11 (73) | ND |
| Pre-BD FEV1, % pred | 72 (19) | 71 (19) | 73 (15) | 1 |
| Post-BD FEV1, % pred | 81 (19) | 81 (19) | 84 (16) | 1 |
| Pre-BD FEV1/FVC, % | 65 (12) | 65 (12) | 67 (10) | 0.9 |
| Post-BD FEV1/FVC, % | 68 (12) | 68 (12) | 71 (8) | 0.7 |
| Pre-BD R5, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 5.7 (1.7) | 5.6 (1.7) | 5.5 (1.8) | 0.9 |
| Post-BD R5, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 4.9 (1.5) | 4.8 (1.4) | 4.5 (1.4) | 0.6 |
| Pre-BD R19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 3.7 (1.2) | 3.7 (1.2) | 3.6 (1.1) | 1 |
| Post-BD R19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 3.5 (1.0) | 3.5 (1.0) | 3.3 (1.0) | 0.7 |
| Pre-BD R5–19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 2.0 (1.0) | 1.9 (1.0) | 1.9 (1.0) | 0.9 |
| Post-BD R5–19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 1.4 (0.9) | 1.4 (0.9) | 1.2 (0.8) | 0.8 |
| FENO, ppb | 34 (38) | 36 (40) | 36 (37) | 0.9 |
| ACQ-6 | 2.1 (1.0) | 2.0 (1.0) | 1.6 (1.1) | 0.4 |
| AQLQ | 4.5 (1.2) | 4.5 (1.2) | 4.9 (1.3) | 0.5 |
| SGRQ | 49 (16) | 47 (16) | 45 (20) | 0.8 |
Significance values given for one-way ANOVA. BL: baseline; ND: not done; BMI: body mass index; BD: bronchodilator; FEV1: forced expiratory volume in 1 s; FVC: forced vital capacity; R5: total airway resistance; R19: central airway resistance; R5–19: peripheral airway resistance; FENO: fraction of exhaled nitric oxide; ppb: parts per billion; ACQ-6: Asthma Control Questionnaire; AQLQ: Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire; SGRQ: St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire.
Primary and secondary end-points
Figure 2 shows the effect of FF/UMEC/VI on the primary end-point, MRI VDP, in three representative participants at the baseline, 6-week and 1-year visits. Pre-BD ventilation defects observed at the baseline visit were visibly and quantitatively improved at 6-weeks (P10: ΔVDP, −3%; P29: ΔVDP, −3%; P33: ΔVDP, −7%). These VDP improvements persisted or continued to improve at the 1-year visit relative to the baseline visit (P10: ΔVDP, −6%; P29: ΔVDP, −4%; P33: ΔVDP, −8%). Participants P10 and P33 received FF/UMEC/VI from the baseline to the 1-year visit, while participant P29 used a dual-inhaler ICS/LABA + single-inhaler LAMA during the open-extension period, because of a lack of funded access.
FIGURE 2.

Coronal 1H and 129Xe MRI (cyan) following ICS/LABA/LAMA treatment. Participant P10 was a 70-year-old female with baseline VDP 12%; mucus score 1; FEV1 % pred 87%; ACQ-6 1.8; AQLQ 4.5; 6-week VDP 9%; FEV1 % pred 78%; ACQ-6 1.3; AQLQ 4.9; 1-year mucus score 4; VDP 6%; FEV1 % pred 99%; ACQ-6 1.8; AQLQ 4.6. Participant P33 was a 51-year-old female with baseline VDP 12%; mucus score 4; FEV1 % pred 70%; ACQ-6 1.7; AQLQ 4.4; 6-week VDP 5%; FEV1 % pred 80%; ACQ-6 1.2; AQLQ 1.2; 1-year mucus score 0; VDP 4%; FEV1 % pred 79%; ACQ-6 0.7; AQLQ 6.0. Participant P29 was a 31-year-old female with baseline VDP 18%; mucus score 7; FEV1 % pred 51%; ACQ-6 2.7; AQLQ 4.0; 6-week VDP 15%; FEV1 % pred 42%; ACQ-6 2.7; AQLQ 4.5; 1-year mucus score 3; VDP 14%; FEV1 % pred 63%; ACQ-6 1.5; AQLQ 5.8. Yellow arrows indicate ventilation defects. ACQ-6: Asthma Control Questionnaire; AQLQ: Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire; FEV1: forced expiratory volume in 1 s; ICS: inhaled corticosteroid; LABA: long-acting β-2 agonist; LAMA: long-acting muscarinic antagonist; MRI: magnetic resonance imaging; VDP: ventilation defect percentage.
Table 2 shows that pre-BD VDP (p=0.02), pre- (p=0.008) and post-BD (p=0.005) FEV1, pre-BD R5, (p=0.03) pre- (p=0.001) and post-BD (p=0.02) R5–19, AQLQ (p<0.001) and SGRQ (p=0.001) were significantly different across timepoints. In addition, airway mucus score (p=0.01), LA (p=0.03) and TAC (p=0.03) were all significantly different between the baseline and 1-year visits.
TABLE 2.
Results at 6-week and 1-year visits
| Parameter, mean (sd) | BL (N=31) | 6 weeks (n=28) | 1 year (n=15) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 54 (15) | 54 (15) | 57 (14) | ND |
| Female, n (%) | 24 (77) | 21 (75) | 11 (73) | ND |
| Pre-BD FEV1, % pred | 72 (19) | 78 (18) | 83 (16) | 0.008 |
| Post-BD FEV1, % pred | 81 (19) | 85 (20) | 89 (15) | 0.005 |
| Pre-BD FEV1/FVC, % | 65 (12) | 70 (11) | 72 (8) | 0.02 |
| Post-BD FEV1/FVC, % | 68 (12) | 71 (11) | 74 (8) | 0.08 |
| Pre-BD R5, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 5.7 (1.7) | 4.5 (1.4) | 4.5 (1.3) | 0.03 |
| Post-BD R5, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 4.9 (1.5) | 4.3 (1.3) | 4.1 (1.0) | 0.1 |
| Pre-BD R19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 3.7 (1.2) | 3.3 (1.1) | 3.5 (1.0) | 0.2 |
| Post-BD R19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 3.5 (1.0) | 3.3 (0.9) | 3.2 (0.7) | 1 |
| Pre-BD R5–19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 2.0 (1.0) | 1.1 (0.8) | 1.1 (0.8) | 0.001 |
| Post-BD R5–19, cm·H2O·(L·sec-1)-1 | 1.4 (0.9) | 1.0 (0.8) | 0.9 (0.7) | 0.02 |
| FENO, ppb | 34 (38) | 29 (17) | 47 (71) | 1 |
| ACQ-6 | 2.1 (1.0) | 1.4 (1.3) | 1.2 (0.8) | 0.2 |
| AQLQ | 4.5 (1.2) | 5.4 (1.2) | 5.8 (1.2) | <0.001 |
| SGRQ | 49 (16) | 35 (21) | 29 (16) | 0.001 |
| Imaging | ||||
| MRI pre-BD VDP, % | 13 (11) | 9 (8) | 8 (8) | 0.02 |
| MRI post-BD VDP, % | 9 (10) | 7 (6) | 6 (6) | 0.6 |
| CT mucus score | 3 (4) | 1 (2) | 0.01 | |
| CT airway TAC, n | 197 (51) | 218 (46) | 0.03 | |
| CT airway WT, % | 18.2 (0.8) | 18.0 (0.7) | 0.4 | |
| CT airway LA, mm2 | 10 (3) | 12 (2) | 0.03 | |
| CT TBV, mL | 271 (57) | 271 (64) | 0.3 | |
| CT BV5, mL | 147 (34) | 149 (31) | 0.6 | |
| CT BV5/TBV, % | 54 (7) | 55 (6) | 0.4 |
Significance values given for repeated-measures ANOVA. BL: baseline; ND: not done; BD: bronchodilator; FEV1: forced expiratory volume in 1 s; FVC: forced vital capacity; R5: total airway resistance; R19: central airway resistance; R5–19: peripheral airway resistance; FENO: fraction of exhaled nitric oxide; ppb: parts per billion; ACQ-6: Asthma Control Questionnaire; AQLQ: Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire; SGRQ: St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire; MRI: magnetic resonance imaging; VDP: ventilation defect percentage; CT: computed tomography; TAC: total airway count; WT: wall thickness; LA: lumen area; TBV: total blood volume; BV5: blood volume of vessels with cross-sectional area <5 mm2; BV5–10: blood volume of vessels with cross-sectional area 5–10 mm2.
Spaghetti and box and whisker plots in figure 3 show these results for MRI VDP, pre-BD FEV1 % pred, FEV1/FVC, R5–19, ACQ-6, AQLQ as well as mucus score and TAC. Table S2 provides results for all participants stratified by concurrent biologic and other therapies; there were no significant measurement differences at 6 weeks and 1 year for these treatment subgroups.
FIGURE 3.
Measurement differences at 6 weeks and 1 year. Spaghetti and box and whisker plots show there was significantly different pre-bronchodilator FEV1, FEV1/FVC, VDP, R5–19 and AQLQ (p<0.05) across 6-week and 1-year visits, with the exception of ACQ-6 (p=0.2). Mucus score and TAC also showed significant changes across timepoints. Boxes represents means; whiskers represent standard deviation. Significance values given for repeated-measures ANOVA between timepoints. ACQ-6: Asthma Control Questionnaire; AQLQ: Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire; BL: baseline; FEV1: forced expiratory volume in 1 s; FVC: forced vital capacity; R5–19: peripheral airway resistance; TAC: total airway count; VDP: ventilation defect percentage.
Figure 4 shows that the change in VDP at 6 weeks was only significant in subgroups with augmented mucus score and blood eosinophils (high type 2 inflammation) whereas the improvement in peripheral airways resistance (R5–19) and all airways resistance (R5) was independent of high type 2 inflammation. Figure 5 provides a forest plot of predictors of the 6-week change in VDP, FEV1 and R5–19. Predictors of improved VDP included baseline R5–19 and AQLQ, while predictors of FEV1 included blood eosinophils, R5–19, ACQ-6 and AQLQ. Improved R5–19 was predicted by VDP, FEV1 and blood eosinophils.
FIGURE 4.
Measurement differences at 6 weeks for subgroups dichotomised by mucus score ≥2 (n=19) and eosinophil count ≥300 cells·µL−1 (n=17). Change in primary outcome, VDP at V2: significant for MS ≥2 (p<0.001) but not MS <2 (p=0.6); significant for Eos ≥300 cells·µL−1 (p=0.002) but not Eos <300 cells·µL−1 (p=0.3). Change in secondary outcome FEV1 % pred at V2: significant for MS ≥2 (p=0.02) and MS <2 (p=0.02); significant for Eos ≥300 cells·µL−1 (p=0.01) but not Eos <300 cells·µL−1 (p=0.07). Change in R5 and R5–19 at V2, significant in all subgroups. BL: baseline; Eos: blood eosinophil count; FEV1: pre-bronchodilator forced expiratory volume in 1 s; MS: mucus score; R5: pre-bronchodilator whole lung resistance; R5–19: pre-bronchodilator peripheral airway resistance; V2: 6-week visit; VDP: pre-bronchodilator ventilation defect percentage.
FIGURE 5.
Baseline predictors of changes at 6 weeks for VDP, FEV1 and R5–19. a) Significant baseline predictors of VDP at 6-weeks include R5–19 (R2 0.54, β 0.73, p<0.001) and AQLQ (R2 0.55, β 0.74, p<0.001). b) Significant baseline predictors of FEV1 at 6-weeks include FEV1/FVC (R2 0.97, β 0.98, p<0.001), AQLQ (R2 0.89, β 0.94, p<0.001), ACQ-6 (R2 0.74, β 0.86, p<0.001), blood eosinophils (R2 0.69, β 0.83, p<0.001) and R5–19 (R2 0.68, β 0.82, p<0.001). c) Significant baseline predictors of R5–19 at 6-weeks include ACQ-6 (R2 0.71, β 0.84, p<0.001), FEV1/FVC (R2 0.66, β 0.81, p<0.001), FEV1 (R2 0.60, β 0.78, p<0.001), AQLQ (R2 0.61, β 0.78, p<0.001), VDP (R2 0.55, β 0.74, p<0.001) and blood eosinophils (R2 0.50, β 0.71, p<0.001). Standardised β threshold of 0.7 shown for strong associations. Predictor variables shown on y-axis; standardised β coefficients shown on x-axis with error bars representing standard error of the regression fit. ACQ-6: Asthma Control Questionnaire; AQLQ: Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire; Eos: eosinophil; FENO: fraction of exhaled nitric oxide; FEV1: forced expiratory volume in 1 s; FVC: forced vital capacity; Mucus-C: mucus count; Mucus-S: mucus score; R5–19: peripheral airway resistance; VDP: ventilation defect percentage.
Exploratory end-points
CT measurements of airway morphology and mucus occlusions were examined as exploratory end-points. Figure 6 shows five representative participant examples of mucus occlusions which resolved at the 1-year visit, and a Sankey plot summarising the changes for all participants who attended the baseline and the 1-year visits (n=15). In total, 48 of 58 mucus plugs at baseline had resolved at the 1-year follow-up (83%). There were 15 newly identified mucus occlusions, with a net difference of 33 fewer mucus plugs at the 1-year visit (25 plugs at 1 year compared to 58 plugs at baseline, 43%). Four participants who attended the 1-year visit were also receiving biologic therapy, which is understood to influence airway mucus plugs [15, 17]. However, the change in mucus score between baseline and 1-year was significant in all 15 participants (Δ mucus score −2±2, p=0.02) and the subgroup (n=11) not receiving biologic therapy (Δ mucus score −2±2, p=0.01). For three of the four participants on biologic therapy, this was prescribed >6 months prior to the study start. A by-participant listing in Table S3 shows changes in mucus occlusions at 1 year and asthma therapy prescribed during the period in between the treatment study and the open-extension long-term follow-up visit; 13 of 15 participants remained on some form of triple therapy (dual inhaler, single inhaler) during the follow-up period. The spaghetti plot in figure 3 for mucus score shows that two participants (P06 and P10) experienced a net increase of 1 for mucus score and all other participants reported a net decrease in mucus score. Participant P06 was on dual-inhaler triple therapy+mepolizumab which had been continuous during the entire study period, while participant P10 was on FF/UMEC/VI for the entire study. The participant (P13) with the greatest decrease in mucus (Δ mucus score, −10) initiated benralizumab in addition to FF/UMEC/VI at week 21, which was 31-weeks prior to the 1-year visit. Importantly, this participant also showed substantial pre-BD VDP (baseline, 18%; 6 weeks, 1%) and ACQ-6 (baseline, 4.33; 6 weeks, 1.33) improvement in response to FF/UMEC/VI at 6-weeks, prior to initiation of benralizumab, and this improvement persisted for the remainder of the study.
FIGURE 6.

Mucus plugs at baseline and 1-year follow-up visits. a) Representative computed tomography of airway mucus occlusions at baseline to 1 year. Participant P07, a 67-year-old female (BL/1-yr mucus count 6/4, mucus score 3/3) with visible mucus clearance in the right upper anterior segmental bronchus (yellow arrow). Stopped single-inhaler triple therapy 5-days after their 12-week visit and continued on dual therapy. Participant P29, a 31-year-old female (BL/1-yr mucus count 9/3, mucus score 7/3) with visible mucus clearance in the right apical segmental bronchus (yellow arrow). Stopped single-inhaler triple therapy 3-months after their 12-week visit and continued on dual-inhaler triple therapy. Participant P28, a 60-year-old male (BL/1-yr mucus count 5/1, mucus score 4/1), with visible mucus clearance in the left anterior segmental bronchus (yellow arrow). Participant P30, a 44-year-old male (BL/1-yr mucus count 2/0, mucus score 2/0), with visible mucus clearance in the left anteromedial segmental bronchus (yellow arrow). Participant P33, a 51-year-old male (BL/1-yr mucus count 8/0, mucus score 4/0), with visible mucus clearance in the right lower posterior segmental bronchus (yellow arrow). b) Sankey plot showing the change in mucus occlusions from baseline to 1 year. At baseline, 58 plugs were identified. At the 1-year visit, 10 plugs persisted, 48 resolved and 15 new plugs appeared with a total mucus-plug count difference of 58–(48+15)=25 which is 43% of the total at BL. BL: baseline.
Interpretation
In participants with GINA4–5 asthma who were poorly controlled on ICS/LABA, we evaluated response to daily single-inhaler FF/UMEC/VI (200/62.5/25 µg) after 6-weeks therapy and 1-year later. We observed: 1) significantly improved pre-BD MRI VDP and pre-BD R5, pre- and post-BD FEV1, R5–19 as well as AQLQ and SGRQ; 2) that the improvement in VDP was significant in subgroups with high, but not low, type 2 inflammation, while the improvement in R5 and R5–19 was significant in both high and low type 2 inflammation subgroups; and 3) at the 1-year visit, CT airway mucus score, LA and TAC were significantly improved, which was in agreement with significantly improved VDP.
First, pre-BD VDP was significantly improved but post-BD VDP improvements were not observed. This is likely due to the combined bronchodilatory effects of the LABA/LAMA and the anti-inflammatory effects of the ICS, which together restored airway calibre and function to a new pre-BD “normal”. This “new normal” likely masked the effects of short-acting bronchodilator on VDP, which reflects both small and central airway dysfunction. This result also helps rationalise the impact of FF/UMEC/VI on asthma control scores, which for some patients, is driven by short-acting β-2 agonist use. Significantly different pre- and post-BD FEV1 (function) and R5–19 (structure), suggest that both the central and small airways participated in the overall response to treatment.
Second, the improvement in VDP was only significant in patients with high type 2 inflammation, while the improvement in R5 and R5–19 was significant in both subgroups. We were surprised that both pre- and post-BD R5 and R5–19 improved in high and low type 2 inflammation subgroups. We think that such improvements were mechanistically contributed by the LAMA component to airway calibre, which occurred independent of inflammation. Furthermore, the mechanism of action of the ICS component was exemplified by the link between VDP improvement and inflammation, because this response was driven mainly by patients with high eosinophils and mucus occlusions. The strong relationship between baseline R5–19 and VDP response at 6-weeks suggests that FF/UMEC/VI influence on small airways resistance may also be influencing VDP.
In addition, the effective dose of the substituted ICS component was unlikely to have played a mechanistic role in the responses observed here, because the ICS doses at baseline and throughout the study were not significantly different.
At the open-extension 1-year visit, airway mucus score, LA and TAC were significantly improved, consistent with improved VDP and FEV1. To our knowledge, this is the first report of improved airway mucus in patients who were treated for 1 year using either inhaled ICS/LABA or ICS/LABA/LAMA. Importantly, significantly improved VDP, FEV1 and mucus score persisted in all 15 patients at the 1-year visit and in a subgroup of 11 patients excluding participants on biologic therapy in addition to FF/UMEC/VI. This suggests that the significant effects observed on the primary and CT end-points were not dependent on biologic therapy, nor driven by the results in patients on both single-inhaler triple therapy and biologic therapy. Airway mucus is a direct consequence of eosinophilic airway inflammation and has an unequivocal effect on airway function [20, 21]. For the single participant who was prescribed anti-IL5Rα therapy during the long-term follow-up period, mucus score diminished from 10 to 0, but VDP and ACQ diminished substantially (and >minimal clinically important difference) after 6-weeks FF/UMEC/VI and did not change further due to the biologic (1-year visit). The unexpected improvements in LA and TAC cannot be compared directly to normal values, but they are consistent with the reversal of airway remodelling, in that as airway occlusions and inflammation diminish, TAC increases simply because the lumen is now open (LA overall increased) and a greater number of airways become CT visible.
We acknowledge numerous study limitations, including the sample size, especially at the 1-year timepoint. To address this concern, we performed a post-hoc observed power analysis which revealed that for the significant results demonstrated at 1 year, the observed power was >0.8 for all measurements, including the primary end-point, VDP, except for the longitudinal 1-year changes in pre-BD FEV1/FVC, post-BD R5–19, TAC and LA. Certainly, a larger sample size at the 1-year timepoint, or when follow-up CT is performed in any future study, would be helpful to confirm our findings. Because this was an open-label study without a control group, it is not possible to definitively attribute all of the observed improvements following FF/UMEC/VI therapy to treatment. It is possible that placebo effects or natural disease progression could be confounding these results. Despite this limitation, there were internally consistent improvements observed at 6-weeks, 12-weeks and 1-year post-therapy for the primary end-point VDP, as well as FEV1, oscillometry measurements of distal airways resistance and CT markers, which provide insight into the FF/UMEC/VI mechanism of action.
Compared with previous paper [6], the relatively short treatment period allowed for the detection of early responses and their persistence over time. The use of CT, MRI and oscillometry markers also allowed us to estimate the differential contributions of the individual therapy components to overall response. We included patients on concurrent biologic therapy, which mirrors the current clinical situation. Hence, of the 13 out of 15 participants who remained on some form of triple therapy at the 1-year visit, 10 participants remained on FF/UMEC/VI (including two on biologics). This small sample size renders the analysis of the results complex, but imaging markers have both high sensitivity and specificity for airways disease, which lowers sample sizes needed to demonstrate significant results.
In summary, in participants with GINA4–5 asthma, who were poorly controlled on ICS/LABA, single-inhaler FF/UMEC/VI resulted in improved VDP and FEV1 at 6-weeks which persisted 1-year later when CT airway markers were also significantly improved.
Footnotes
Provenance: Submitted article, peer reviewed.
This clinical trial is prospectively registered with ClinicalTrials.gov as NCT04651777 and NCT02351141
Ethics statement: Participants provided written informed consent to a study protocol approved by a local Institutional Review Board (IRB registration number 00000940) entitled “Evaluation of triple therapy using magnetic resonance imaging in asthma ETHA” (project identifier 118122) and “Structure and function MRI of asthma” (project identifier 103516).
Author contributions: A. Mozaffaripour, S. Tcherner, H.K. Kooner and M.J. McIntosh were responsible for data acquisition. S. Tcherner, A. Mozaffaripour, E. Durom and M. Sherwood were responsible for data analysis and interpretation. S. Tcherner and A. Mozaffaripour were responsible for preparing the first draft of the manuscript. N. Paul, H. Serajeddini, A. Bhalla and C. Yamashita provided clinical input on the interpretation of the data. G. Parraga was responsible for study design, data analysis and interpretation, as well as being the guarantor of study data integrity. All authors had an opportunity to review and revise the manuscript and approved its final submitted version.
Conflict of interest: A. Mozaffaripour, S. Tcherner, E. Durom, H.K. Kooner, M.J. McIntosh, M. Sherwood, N. Paul, H. Serajeddini and C. Yamashita report no conflicts of interest. A. Bhalla reports speaking honoraria (GSK). G. Parraga reports speaking honoraria (Sanofi, AstraZeneca, GSK and Polarean) and study funding (GSK and AstraZeneca).
Support statement: The authors report that some of these results stemmed from a supported Collaborative Study with GlaxoSmithKline (GSK #217438). GSK provided partial funding but did not play a role in study design, analysis or manuscript preparation/interpretation. Funding information for this article has been deposited with the Crossref Funder Registry.
Data availability
All of the individual participant data collected during the trial will be available. The study protocol and statistical analysis will also be available immediately following publication. The data can be shared with anyone who wishes to access the data. Proposals should be directed to gparraga@uwo.ca to gain access.
Supplementary material
Please note: supplementary material is not edited by the Editorial Office, and is uploaded as it has been supplied by the author.
Supplementary material
01333-2024.SUPPLEMENT
References
- 1.Bernstein DI, Bateman ED, Woodcock A, et al. Fluticasone furoate (FF)/vilanterol (100/25 mcg or 200/25 mcg) or FF (100 mcg) in persistent asthma. J Asthma 2015; 52: 1073–1083. doi: 10.3109/02770903.2015.1056350 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 2.Lee LK, Obi E, Paknis B, et al. Asthma control and disease burden in patients with asthma and allergic comorbidities. J Asthma 2018; 55: 208–219. doi: 10.1080/02770903.2017.1316394 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 3.Sulaiman I, Greene G, MacHale E, et al. A randomised clinical trial of feedback on inhaler adherence and technique in patients with severe uncontrolled asthma. Eur Respir J 2018; 51: 1701126. doi: 10.1183/13993003.01126-2017 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 4.Davis J, Trudo F, Siddall J, et al. Burden of asthma among patients adherent to ICS/LABA: A real-world study. J Asthma 2019; 56: 332–340. doi: 10.1080/02770903.2018.1455858 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5.Zhang S, White J, Hunter AG, et al. Suboptimally controlled asthma in patients treated with inhaled ICS/LABA: prevalence, risk factors, and outcomes. NPJ Prim Care Respir Med 2023; 33: 19. doi: 10.1038/s41533-023-00336-9 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6.Lee LA, Bailes Z, Barnes N, et al. Efficacy and safety of once-daily single-inhaler triple therapy (FF/UMEC/VI) versus FF/VI in patients with inadequately controlled asthma (CAPTAIN): a double-blind, randomised, phase 3A trial. Lancet Respir Med 2021; 9: 69–84. doi: 10.1016/S2213-2600(20)30389-1 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7.Calzetta L, Matera MG, Cazzola M. Pharmacological interaction between LABAs and LAMAs in the airways: optimizing synergy. Eur J Pharmacol 2015; 761: 168–173. doi: 10.1016/j.ejphar.2015.05.020 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 8.Altes TA, Powers PL, Knight-Scott J, et al. Hyperpolarized 3He MR lung ventilation imaging in asthmatics: preliminary findings. J Magn Reson Imaging 2001; 13: 378–384. doi: 10.1002/jmri.1054 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9.Samee S, Altes T, Powers P, et al. Imaging the lungs in asthmatic patients by using hyperpolarized helium-3 magnetic resonance: assessment of response to methacholine and exercise challenge. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2003; 111: 1205–1211. doi: 10.1067/mai.2003.1544 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10.Svenningsen S, Kirby M, Starr D, et al. Hyperpolarized 3He and 129Xe MRI: differences in asthma before bronchodilation. J Magn Reson Imaging 2013; 38: 1521–1530. doi: 10.1002/jmri.24111 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 11.Svenningsen S, McIntosh M, Ouriadov A, et al. Reproducibility of hyperpolarized 129Xe MRI ventilation defect percent in severe asthma to evaluate clinical trial feasibility. Acad Radiol 2021; 28: 817–826. doi: 10.1016/j.acra.2020.04.025 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12.Svenningsen S, Eddy RL, Lim HF, et al. Sputum eosinophilia and magnetic resonance imaging ventilation heterogeneity in severe asthma. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2018; 197: 876–884. doi: 10.1164/rccm.201709-1948OC [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13.Svenningsen S, Haider EA, Eddy RL, et al. Normalisation of MRI ventilation heterogeneity in severe asthma by dupilumab. Thorax 2019; 74: 1087–1088. doi: 10.1136/thoraxjnl-2019-213415 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14.Svenningsen S, Eddy RL, Kjarsgaard M, et al. Effects of anti-T2 biologic treatment on lung ventilation evaluated by MRI in adults with prednisone-dependent asthma. Chest 2020; 158: 1350–1360. doi: 10.1016/j.chest.2020.04.056 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.McIntosh MJ, Kooner HK, Eddy RL, et al. Asthma control, airway mucus, and 129Xe MRI ventilation after a single benralizumab dose. Chest 2022; 162: 520–533. doi: 10.1016/j.chest.2022.03.003 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16.Svenningsen S, Kjarsgaard M, Haider E, et al. Effects of dupilumab on mucus plugging and ventilation defects in patients with moderate-to-severe asthma: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2023; 208: 995–997. doi: 10.1164/rccm.202306-1102LE [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17.McIntosh MJ, Kooner HK, Eddy RL, et al. CT mucus score and 129Xe MRI ventilation defects after 2.5 years’ anti-IL-5Ralpha in eosinophilic asthma. Chest 2023; 164: 27–38. doi: 10.1016/j.chest.2023.02.009 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18.Dunican EM, Elicker BM, Gierada DS, et al. Mucus plugs in patients with asthma linked to eosinophilia and airflow obstruction. J Clin Invest 2018; 128: 997–1009. doi: 10.1172/JCI95693 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19.Svenningsen S, Haider E, Boylan C, et al. CT and functional MRI to evaluate airway mucus in severe asthma. Chest 2019; 155: 1178–1189. doi: 10.1016/j.chest.2019.02.403 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20.Mummy D, Dunican E, Lampkins T, et al. Ventilation defects in asthma on hyperpolarized gas MRI are associated with airway mucus plugs on CT. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2018; 197: 2017–2018. doi: 10.1148/radiol.2021204616 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 21.Eddy RL, Svenningsen S, Kirby M, et al. Is computed tomography airway count related to asthma severity and airway structure and function? Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2020; 201: 923–933. doi: 10.1164/rccm.201908-1552OC [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22.Svenningsen S, Kirby M, Starr D, et al. What are ventilation defects in asthma? Thorax 2014; 69: 63–71. doi: 10.1136/thoraxjnl-2013-203711 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 23.Svenningsen S, Nair P, Guo F, et al. Is ventilation heterogeneity related to asthma control? Eur Respir J 2016; 48: 370–379. doi: 10.1183/13993003.00393-2016 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24.Mummy DG, Carey KJ, Evans MD, et al. Ventilation defects on hyperpolarized helium-3 MRI in asthma are predictive of 2-year exacerbation frequency. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2020; 146: 831–839.e6. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2020.02.029 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25.Shi Y, Aledia AS, Tatavoosian AV, et al. Relating small airways to asthma control by using impulse oscillometry in children. J Allergy Clin Immunol 2012; 129: 671–678. doi: 10.1016/j.jaci.2011.11.002 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26.Young HM, Guo F, Eddy RL, et al. Oscillometry and pulmonary MRI measurements of ventilation heterogeneity in obstructive lung disease: relationship to quality of life and disease control. J Appl Physiol (1985) 2018; 125: 73–85. doi: 10.1152/japplphysiol.01031.2017 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 27.Eddy RL, Westcott A, Maksym GN, et al. Oscillometry and pulmonary magnetic resonance imaging in asthma and COPD. Physiol Rep 2019; 7: e13955. doi: 10.14814/phy2.13955 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 28.Global Initiative for Asthma (GINA) . Global strategy for asthma management and prevention. Date last accessed: 2024. Date last updated: 2025. www.ginasthma.org
- 29.Juniper EF, Bousquet J, Abetz L, et al. Identifying ‘well-controlled’ and ‘not well-controlled’ asthma using the Asthma Control Questionnaire. Respir Med 2006; 100: 616–621. doi: 10.1016/j.rmed.2005.08.012 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 30.Graham BL, Steenbruggen I, Miller MR, et al. Standardization of spirometry 2019 update. An official American thoracic society and European respiratory society technical statement. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2019; 200: e70–e88. doi: 10.1164/rccm.201908-1590ST [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 31.Juniper EF, O'Byrne PM, Guyatt GH, et al. Development and validation of a questionnaire to measure asthma control. Eur Respir J 1999; 14: 902–907. doi: 10.1034/j.1399-3003.1999.14d29.x [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 32.Juniper EF, Buist AS, Cox FM, et al. Validation of a standardized version of the Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire. Chest 1999; 115: 1265–1270. doi: 10.1378/chest.115.5.1265 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 33.Jones PW, Quirk FH, Baveystock CM, et al. A self-complete measure of health status for chronic airflow limitation. The St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire. Am Rev Respir Dis 1992; 145: 1321–1327. doi: 10.1164/ajrccm/145.6.1321 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 34.American Thoracic Society , European Respiratory Society . ATS/ERS recommendations for standardized procedures for the online and offline measurement of exhaled lower respiratory nitric oxide and nasal nitric oxide. Am J Respir Crit Care Med 2005; 171: 912–930. doi: 10.1164/rccm.200406-710ST [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 35.King GG, Bates J, Berger KI, et al. Technical standards for respiratory oscillometry. Eur Respir J 2020; 55: 1900753. doi: 10.1183/13993003.00753-2019 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 36.Miller MR, Hankinson J, Brusasco V, et al. Standardisation of spirometry. Eur Respir J 2005; 26: 319–338. doi: 10.1183/09031936.05.00034805 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 37.Wanger J, Clausen JL, Coates A, et al. Standardisation of the measurement of lung volumes. Eur Respir J 2005; 26: 511–522. doi: 10.1183/09031936.05.00035005 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 38.Kirby M, Heydarian M, Svenningsen S, et al. Hyperpolarized 3He magnetic resonance functional imaging semiautomated segmentation. Acad Radiol 2012; 19: 141–152. doi: 10.1016/j.acra.2011.10.007 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 39.Nordenmark LH, Hellqvist A, Emson C, et al. Tezepelumab and mucus plugs in patients with moderate-to-severe asthma. NEJM Evid 2023; 2: EVIDoa2300135. doi: 10.1056/EVIDoa2300135 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 40.Tran TN, Khatry DB, Ke X, et al. High blood eosinophil count is associated with more frequent asthma attacks in asthma patients. Ann Allergy Asthma Immunol 2014; 113: 19–24. doi: 10.1016/j.anai.2014.04.011 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Please note: supplementary material is not edited by the Editorial Office, and is uploaded as it has been supplied by the author.
Supplementary material
01333-2024.SUPPLEMENT
Data Availability Statement
All of the individual participant data collected during the trial will be available. The study protocol and statistical analysis will also be available immediately following publication. The data can be shared with anyone who wishes to access the data. Proposals should be directed to gparraga@uwo.ca to gain access.




