Table 1.
Clinicopathological characteristics and survival data
| Total (n = 306) | Primary ovarian cancer (n = 270) | Metastatic omental-ovarian cancer (n = 147) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | |||||
| Mean (SD) | 57.2 (13.5) | 56.8 (13.8) | 59.6 (12.2) | ||
| DSS (months) | |||||
| Median (95% CI) | 37.4 (25.6–49.2) | 45.4 (31.1–59.8) | 20.4 (14.3–27.3) | ||
| FIGO Stage | |||||
| Stage I | 67 (21.9%) | 67 (24.8%) | |||
| Stage II | 24 (7.8%) | 25 (9.3%) | |||
| Stage III | 171 (55.9%) | 145 (53.7%) | 116 (78.9%) | ||
| Stage IV | 42 (13.7%) | 32 (11.9%) | 30 (20.4%) | ||
| Missing | 2 (0.7%) | 1 (0.4%) | 1 (0.7%) | ||
| Tumor type | |||||
| Serous | 171 (55.9%) | 147 (54.4%) | 105 (71.4%) | ||
| Mucinous | 36 (11.8%) | 35 (13.0%) | 6 (4.1%) | ||
| Endometroid | 41 (13.4%) | 38 (14.1%) | 13 (8.8%) | ||
| Clear cell | 21 (6.9%) | 18 (6.7%) | 7 (4.8%) | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 13 (4.2%) | 10 (3.7%) | 5 (3.4%) | ||
| Mixed tumours | 15 (4.9%) | 14 (5.2%) | 5 (3.4%) | ||
| Other | 9 (2.9%) | 8 (3.0%) | 6 (4.1%) | ||
| Tumor grade | |||||
| Grade I | 52 (17.0%) | 51 (18.9%) | 6 (4.1%) | ||
| Grade II | 80 (26.1%) | 76 (28.1%) | 28 (19.0%) | ||
| Grade III | 135 (44.1%) | 113 (41.9%) | 91 (61.9%) | ||
| Undifferentiated | 14 (4.6%) | 11 (4.1%) | 9 (6.1%) | ||
| Missing | 25 (8.2%) | 19 (7.0%) | 13 (8.8%) | ||
| Residual disease | |||||
| <2 cm | 162 (52.9%) | 157 (58.1%) | 47 (32.0%) | ||
| ≥2 cm | 123 (40.2%) | 92 (34.1%) | 94 (63.9%) | ||
| Missing | 21 (6.9%) | 21 (7.8%) | 6 (4.1%) | ||
| Chemotherapy | |||||
| No chemotherapy | 42 (13.7%) | 40 (14.8%) | 12 (8.2%) | ||
| Platinum-containing | 117 (38.2%) | 104 (38.5%) | 48 (32.7%) | ||
| Platinum and taxane containing | 113 (36.9%) | 96 (35.6%) | 69 (46.9%) | ||
| Other regimen | 27 (8.8%) | 24 (8.9%) | 16 (10.9%) | ||
| Unknown | 7 (2.3%) | 6 (2.2%) | 2 (1.4%) | ||
DSS disease-specific survival, FIGO International Federation of Gynaecology and Obstetrics